Items (0)
€0.00

Privacy Policy

Medlock Electrical Distributors Ltd respects the privacy rights of visitors to its website. This privacy policy explains how we collect, store and use personal data about you when you browse www.Lightplan.co.uk(the "Website"). You must read this privacy policy carefully and we recommend that you print and retain a copy for your future reference. By accessing, browsing or otherwise using this Website, you confirm that you have read, understood and agree to this privacy policy in its entirety. If you do not agree to this privacy policy in its entirety, you must not use this Website.
 
We respect your right to privacy and will only process personal data you provide to us in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and other applicable privacy laws.
The personal data we collect about you
When you make purchases from Medlock Electrical Distributers Ltd (including purchases made in-store, over the phone, or via this Website), we may collect the following personal data about you:
  • your name
  • your billing and delivery postal addresses, phone, fax and e-mail details
  • where you have registered with us, your user name and password
Where you place an order with us, we DO NOT keep your payment card details. All online payments are made via the secure SagePay website or paypal and we subsequently receive and email from SagePay or paypalnotifiying us of payment success/failure.
 
We DO NOT sell or provide your personal details to any third party, except to arrange delivery via our couriers or direct delivery from our suppliers.
 
In addition, we may collect anonymised details about visitors to our Website for the purposes of aggregate statistics or reporting purposes. However, no single individual will be identifiable from the anonymised details that we collect for these purposes.
 
We will not disclose, sell or rent your personal data to any third party. We may also disclose your personal data where necessary to comply with applicable law or an order of a governmental or law enforcement body.
 
Cookies
Our shopping cart uses a cookie known as a "Session Cookie" Also called a transient cookie, a cookie that is erased when you close your Web browser. The session cookie is stored in temporary memory and is not retained after the browser is closed. Session cookies do not collect information from the your computer. They typically will store information in the form of a session identification that does not personally identify you. Lightplan do not store any personal information relating to you or your credit cards. We also use JavaScript to speed up your online shopping experience. For further information about cookies, including how to refuse cookies, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org.